Mooseheart Alumni Association | Distinguished Alumni
16081
page-template-default,page,page-id-16081,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni Award – QUALIFICATIONS

ELIGIBILITY:

  • Eligible individuals are graduates and former students in good standing with the Mooseheart Alumni Association who have distinguished themselves in Academic, Literary, Business, Professional, Public Service, and/or service to Mooseheart and/or the Mooseheart Alumni Association – and through their accomplishments and service have brought credit to their Alma Mater.
  • Deceased individuals are also eligible.
  • Nominee’s class will have to had celebrated their 10th Anniversary.

NOMINATION PROCESS

PROCEDURE:

  • Current members of the Mooseheart Alumni Association will submit nominations to the Mooseheart Alumni Association Vice President during the filing period using the official DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD Nomination form.
  • The Vice President will screen and verify the nominations submitted for any MAA Awards.  If the nominations pass the review of the Vice President, the nominations will be presented to the entire MAA Board for review and for a vote.  Nominations are approved with a majority vote of the Board.

AWARD PRESENTATION

  • Distinguished Alumni Award  and Athletic Hall of Fame Recipients will be notified by the MAA Secretary of their award selection.
  • The Award recipients and their spouse/partner will given an invitation and be the special guests of the MAA at the Annual Dinner and Dance held during the annual Homecoming weekend.

2000’s

2017

William Upton | Class of 1967

2016

Timothy Gilson | Class of 1966

2015

Chet Albright | Class of 1957
Robert Herried | Class of 1965

2014

Gary L.  Urwiler | Class of 1987
Jack Van Zanten | Class of 1970
Kenneth “Gus” Williams | Class of 1964

2013

Robert Zaininger | Class of 1965
Mark Penzkover | Class of 1984

2010

Doris Sandiford Guttenbeil | Class of 1960

2004

Harold C. Kershner  | Class of 1936

2002

Jay DeLoach | Class of 1948

2000

Biagio Furnari | Class of 1930

1990-1980

1999

Dr. Norman Patterson | Class of 1958
Geno Ballotti | Class of 1949

1998

Dr. Robert Gorsich | Class of 1955

1997

Harry Duchez | Class of 1933
Elayne Froboze Aronowitz | Class of 1934

1996

Terrence S. Kirk | Class of 1935

1994

Richard O. Stahl | Class of 1965

1993

Ruth McMillen Banul | Class of 1938
Roger Broggie | Class of 1927
Dominic Francis | Class of 1932
Samuel J. Fratto | Class of 1932

1992

Dr. John McGowan | Class of 1937
Virginia Kirk McGowan | Class of 1939

1991

John Cicuto | Class of 1935
Lilian Morrisette Cicuto| Class of 1936
Cora Wingert Millenbach | Class of 1935

1990

Russell Raycroft | Class of 1933
Dr. Ernest Rhodes | Class of 1933
John P. Williams | Class of 1920

1989

Dr. Earl Guinn | Class of 1932
Herbert W. Heilman | Class of 1934
Ann Davidge Van Sickle | Class of 1942

1988

Wayne Wallace | Class of 1919
Judson West | Class of 1927
Louis Duchez | Class of 1930