Mooseheart Alumni Association | Athletic Hall of Fame
16074
page-template-default,page,page-id-16074,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Athletic Hall of Fame

QUALIFICATIONS

To be eligible for the nomination for the Mooseheart Athletic Hall of Fame, the following requirements must be met:

  1. Graduate of Mooseheart High School in the 5th year prior to the current year.
  2. Participated a minimum of one interscholastic sport.
  3. Is a member in good standing of the MAA.

NOMINATION PROCESS

PROCEDURE:

  • Current members of the Mooseheart Alumni Association will submit nominations to the Mooseheart Alumni Association Vice President during the filing period using the official ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME Nomination form.
  • The Vice President will screen and verify the nominations submitted for any MAA Awards.  If the nominations pass the review of the Vice President, the nominations will be presented to the entire MAA Board for review and for a vote.  Nominations are approved with a majority vote of the Board.

AWARD PRESENTATION

  • Distinguished Alumni Award  and Athletic Hall of Fame Recipients will be notified by the MAA Secretary of their award selection.
  • The Award recipients and their spouse/partner will given an invitation and be the special guests of the MAA at the Annual Dinner and Dance held during the annual Homecoming weekend.

2000’s

2018

Brian Mac Millan| Class of 1968

Barbara (Bailey) Dittman| Class of 1968

Bonnie (Bailey) Schusler | Class of 1970

2017

No Nominees

2016

No Nominees

2015

Edgar Prange | Class of 1970

Rosalee Shears Prange | Class of 1967

2014

Nicolas “Nick” Diaz | Class of 2003

Pierre D. Nealon| Class of 2004

Neil O. York | Class of 1972

2013

Patrick Eberhard | Class of 1970

Lawrence Palmer | Class of 1970

Marsha Moon | Class of 1973

Harold Sonny Usher | Class of 1990

2012

Ray Boulay | Class of 1962

Anthony Longo | Class of 1965

2011

Paul Upton | Class of 1968

James Upton | Class of 1969

John Upton | Class of 1970

2010

John Carnes | Class of 1960

Richard Zaininger | Class of 1965

JoAnn (Dumochel) Kickler | Class of 1967

2009

Dennis Fulk | Class of 1960

David Klussendorf | Class of 1965

2008

Richard Reynolds | Class of 1968

2007

Richard Wuchte | Class of 1964

Ron Wellman | Class of 1972

2006

Robert Zaininger | Class of 1965

2005

Stan Hitman | Class of 1965

Ed Usher | Class of 1983

2004

Robert Kershner | Class of 1973

2003

Brian Shaunnessy | Class of 1976

2000

Marion Robey Minor | Class of 1982

Gary Urwiler | Class of 1987

1970-1960’s

1979

Eugene Conn | Class of 1929

Earl Guinn | Class of 1932

Thomas Lonchar |Class of 1935

Frank Sojka | Class of 1936

Clayton Hapner | Class of 1942

L.C. Sykes | Class of 1949

Lane Lam | Class of 1951

1978

Dominic Francis | Class of 1932

Warren Pickett | Class of 1932

Rudy Sojka | Class of 1939

Thomas Miller | Class of 1943

Dale De Werff | Class of 1951

Ronald Friday | Class of 1951

Lyle De Loach | Class of 1952

1977

William Barschak | Class of 1926

Joseph Lawrence | Class of 1927

Clifford Kuhn | Class of 1932

Frank Watson | Class of 1939

William Spiers | Class of 1942

Gene Gurley | Class of 1948

John Reardon | Class of 1966

1976

Richard Whalen | Class of 1923

Harold A. Berling | Class of 1926

Clarence Vaughn | Class of 1926

Charles Shepherson | Class of 1934

Anthony Janick | Class of 1937

Robert D. Herried | Class of 1965

1975

Barrett Saville | Class of 1934

Jonah Bowles | Class of 1935

Walter Cohrs | Class of 1954

Robert Sheeha | Class of 1955

Kenneth Williams | Class of 1964

1974

James Jenkins | Class of 1923

Thomas Mulligan | Class of 1927

Ralph Pickett | Class of 1934

James D. Willow | Class of 1959

Joseph Keenan | Class of 1960

1973

William J. Robertson | Class of 1925

Raymond Condit | Class of 1927

T. Julian Chrystal | Class of 1928

Glen Collins | Class of 1941

Alfred Strand | Class of 1944

Roger O’Neil | Class of 1951

John Webber | Class of 1954

Donald Chapman | Class of 1957

1972

Louis Duchez | Class of 1930

Raymond Silver | Class of 1930

Dean Sowers | Class of 1930

Leonard Burch | Class of 1945

Jack Sheets | Class of 1946

Carl (Tony) Cohrs | Class of 1952

Gerald Johann | Class of 1953

Clyde Regan | Class of 1953

Frank Ballinger | Class of 1958

Earl De Werff | Class of 1959

1971

William McClintock | Class of 1921

Richard Wuerfel | Class of 1923

Oscar Severson | Class of 1935

Joseph Roberts | Class of 1940

William Sargent | Class of 1947

James McAnelly | Class of 1950

John Nothacker | Class of 1956

1970

John C. Meikle | Class of 1920

Charles Aryman | Class of 1924

Jesse Hendrix | Class of 1930

Louis Pastor | Class of 1933

Clyde Rhodes | Class of 1939

David D. Cohrs | Class of 1949

Donald Long | Class of 1956

1969

Victor Kuhns | Class of 1922

Michael Whalen | Class of 1924

Cecil Simmen | Class of 1926

John West | Class of 1932

James Bucher | Class of 1941

Donald Thompson | Class of 1947

1968

Lloyd Jenkins | Class of 1924

Julius Regner | Class of 1924

William E. Lawrence | Class of 1929

Andre Vermette | Class of 1930

James Spiers | Class of 1939

Cliff Fulton | Class of 1940

William Hatten | Class of 1945

1967

John Williams | Class of 1920

Russell Cretcher | Class of 1922

George Simmons | Class of 1923

John J. Sneider | Class of 1928

Jacob Cicuto | Class of 1931

Nick Kerasiotis | Class of 1937

Carl Okhert | Class of 1942

Harry Childress | Class of 1950

1966

Wayne Wallace | Class of 1919

Thomas Jones |Class of 1920

Ernest Daubenmire | Class of 1922

Neil Hayes | Class of 1926

Albert Francisco | Class of 1927

Clem Faust | Class of 1932

Victor Pahl | Class of 1933

Herbert Heilman | Class of 1934

William Shatzer | Class of 1938

Ronald Long | Class of 1955

1990’s – 1980’s

1999

Paul Roper | Class of 1958

Wayne Patterson | Class of 1960

1998

Merle Butterworth | Class of 1933

Richard Kortus | Class of 1950

Vernon Davenport | Class of 1978

1997

John Thompson | Class of 1944

David Wilkinson | Class of 1947

Laurie Reardon | Class of 1965

1996

Richard Bartelt | Class of 1945

Clarence Childress | Class of 1946

David Jenkins | Class of 1952

1995

Dave Nichols | Class of 1945

Robert Pelikan | Class of 1951

Arthur Webber | Class of 1951

Robert Hall | Class of 1952

Roger Mahr | Class of 1955

1994

James Reed | Class of 1937

Edgar Watson | Class of 1955

William Upton | Class of 1967

Timothy Jayne | Class of 1980

1993

Louis Desbles | Class of 1930

Warren Dunaway | Class of 1933

Wallace Nichols | Class of 1941

Chester Jr. Albright | Class of 1957

William Ferry | Class of 1959

Susanne (Jayne) Fowler | Class of 1978

1992

James Wuchte | Class of 1952

Roy Roper | Class of 1956

James Webber | Class of 1958

1991

Charles F. Nichols | Class of 1946

Robert Hare | Class of 1953

Jerry Menear | Class of 1958

James R. Walters | Class of 1965

1990

Jack Friday | Class of 1947

Roy Stambaugh | Class of 1952

Maurice Sargent | Class of 1955

Benjamin Moon | Class of 1962

Kevin Fowler | Class of 1973

1989

Donald Zirbes | Class of 1939

Dean Brown | Class of 1949

Donald Barnett | Class of 1960

1988

Glenn Pickett | Class of 1944

Harry Reader | Class of 1956

Richard Boulay | Class of 1967

1987

Raymond Ryan | Class of 1936

Nelson Dove | Class of 1937

Robert A. Hess | Class of 1944

Joseph Serig | Class of 1953

1986

Leo J. Faust | Class of 1928

Grant Pickett | Class of 1937

Ernest Ballotti | Class of 1944

Wendal Sargent | Class of 1960

1985

Howard Williamson | Class of 1936

James Sikes | Class of 1945

Victor Hare | Class of 1953

Frank DeVine | Class of 1967

1984

Arthur Kirk | Class of 1932

John Cicuto | Class of 1935

Charles Gingrich | Class of 1941

Robert Hammond | Class of 1959

Thomas Lukas | Class of 1964

1983

Arthur Jinkerson | Class of 1931

Roderick Pscherer | Class of 1933

James Breen | Class of 1935

William Coleman | Class of 1936

Frank Bozarth | Class of 1938

Charles Rider | Class of 1940

George Wright | Class of 1943

1982

Albert Patterson | Class of 1919

Kenneth Pickett | Class of 1933

Arthur Bennett | Class of 1934

James Heilman | Class of 1935

Jerry O’Hanlon | Class of 1938

James Ballotti | Class of 1942

Lloyd Paul | Class of 1948

1981

Robert Cottingham | Class of 1932

Albert Wuchte | Class of 1954

William English | Class of 1964

1980

William Silk | Class of 1930

Charles Critser | Class of 1937

Charles Powell | Class of 1944

Jay H. De Loach | Class of 1948

Robert Friday | Class of 1950